2016-2020

2018 Georgy Awards | Hosts: Matt Dowling & Joseph Thomsen | Guest Artist: Liam Wilson | Venue: Riverlinks WestSide, Mooroopna
Award Show Company
Best Musical Les Misérables Livid Productions
Best Play War of the Worlds Wangaratta Players
Junior Encouragement Award Into the Woods Jr Kyabram P-12 College VCAL
Award Recipient
GMCU Emerging Young Artist Grant Alex Garla
Award Awarded To Show Company
Achievement in Direction David Todd Les Misérables Livid Productions
Achievement in Musical Direction Wade Gregory Dookie The Musical STAG Inc.
Achievement in Choreography Caitlyn Clarke Chicago Albury Wodonga Theatre Co.
Achievement in Set Design Paul Walker & Carl Monshing The Winslow Boy Wangaratta Players
Achievement in Lighting Design Adam Boon Les Misérables Livid Productions
Achievement in Wardrobe Design Karen Pirie Jekyll & Hyde Mansfield Musical & Dramatic Society
Award Awarded To Role/Citation Show Company
Excellence in Artistic Design Murray Ross & Team Proscenium Arch The Phantom of the Opera Echuca Moama Theatre Co.
Best Performance in a Musical (Male) Will Bonici Billy Flynn Chicago Albury Wodonga Theatre Co.
Best Performance in a Musical (Female) Jessica Parris Glinda Wicked STAG Inc.
Best Performance in a Play (Male) David Newport Arthur The Winslow Boy Wangaratta Players
Best Performance in a Play (Female) Kellie Grant Death Mort Wangaratta Players
Best Supporting Performance in a Musical (Male) John Sharp Doody Grease Seymour Performers Workshop
Best Supporting Performance in a Musical (Female) Mica Torre Eponine Les Misérables Livid Productions
Best Supporting Performance in a Play (Male) Darby Quinlivan Mercutio Romeo & Juliet The Other Theatre Company
Best Supporting Performance in a Play (Female) Bridget Morrison Rose Orson Welles and the Mercury Theatre On The Air… STAG Inc.
Best Singing (Male) John Sharp Doody Grease Seymour Performers Workshop
Best Singing (Female) Sophie Miller Christine Daae The Phantom of the Opera Echuca Moama Theatre Co.
Georgy Award for Creative / Technical Achievement in a Junior Production Cameron Price Exceptional dedication and expertise in technical areas Shrek Jr/The Sound of Music Dillmac/St Augustine’s, Kyabram
Best Performance in a Junior Production (Male) Digby Bunnett Man in Chair The Drowsy Chaperone St Mary of the Angels, Nathalia
Best Performance in a Junior Production (Female) Holly Kupa William Barfee The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Wodonga Senior Secondary College
Best Supporting Performance in a Junior Production (Male) Mitch Clarke Danny Xanadu Jr BYTESized Productions, Albury
Best Supporting Performance in a Junior Production (Female) Grace Newman Uzo Godspell Notre Dame College
Best Junior Singing (Male) Kobey Flynn Hudec Sonny Xanadu Jr BYTESized Productions, Albury
Best Junior Singing (Female) Charlotte Kay Rona Lisa Peretti The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Wodonga Senior Secondary College
Best Performance in a Senior School Play (Female) Alex Garla Ray Ruby Moon Notre Dame College
Best Performance in a Senior School Play (Female) Nicola Coats Sid Ruby Moon Notre Dame College
2018 Judges Awards Casey Fogarty Set Design & Staging Godspell Notre Dame College
Troy McKindley Characterisation and Accent Dookie The Musical STAG Inc.
Sam Clydesdale Performance Shrek Jr Dillmac Entertainment
Adeline Hunter Choreography & Performance Chicago Seymour Performers Workshop
Kyle Broomfield Choreography & Performance Chicago Seymour Performers Workshop
The Rock Band Performance Xanadu Jr BYTESized Productions, Albury
Chloe Hicks Performance Anne of Green Gables Numurkah Singers
2017 Georgy Awards | Hosts: Brandon Armstrong & Darcy Elliot | Guest Artists: Robert Baxter & Annabelle Sneyd | Venue: Riverlinks Eastbank, Shepparton
Award Show Company
Best Musical Wicked Albury Wodonga Theatre Co.
Best Play Australia Day STAG Inc.
Junior Encouragement Award Echuca Moama – The Great Divide St Joseph’s College, Echuca
Award Recipient
Ted Malloy Award for Oustanding Contribution to Amateur Theatre Beryl White
GMCU Emerging Young Artist Grant Peter Lejins
Award Awarded To Show Company
Achievement in Direction Aaron David Palmer Ordinary Days STAG Inc.
Achievement in Musical Direction Wade Gregory Ordinary Days STAG Inc.
Achievement in Choreography Susan Vaccaro Wicked Albury Wodonga Theatre Co.
Achievement in Set Design Oliver Hogan, Andrew Hogan & Rick Collings Return to the Forbidden Planet Seymour Performers Workshop
Achievement in Lighting Design John Lancaster Calendar Girls STAG Inc.
Achievement in Wardrobe Design Deb Miles The Wedding Singer Numurkah Singers
Award Awarded To Role/Citation Show Company
Excellence in Artistic Design Oliver Hogan & Sian Clarke Production Design Return to the Forbidden Planet Seymour Performers Workshop
Best Performance in a Musical (Male) Connor Deakin Warren Ordinary Days STAG Inc.
Best Performance in a Musical (Female) Venetia Heath Glinda Wicked Albury Wodonga Theatre Co.
Best Performance in a Play (Male) Matt Dowling Brian Harrigan Australia Day STAG Inc.
Best Performance in a Play (Female) Fiona Wallace Annie Calendar Girls STAG Inc.
Best Supporting Performance in a Musical (Male) John Parry The Wizard Wicked Albury Wodonga Theatre Co.
Best Supporting Performance in a Musical (Female) Kaylie Carbis Liesl The Sound of Music STAG Inc.
Best Supporting Performance in a Play (Male) Steve Condron Wally Stewart Australia Day STAG Inc.
Best Supporting Performance in a Play (Female) Anne Bowen Maree Bucknell Australia Day STAG Inc.
Best Singing (Male) Simon Rennie Captain von Trapp The Sound of Music STAG Inc.
Best Singing (Female) Venetia Heath Glinda Wicked Albury Wodonga Theatre Co.
Georgy Award for Creative / Technical Achievement in a Junior Production Robert Baxter Exceptional dedication and expertise in choreography Big Fish Notre Dame College
Best Performance in a Junior Production (Male) Jayden Yosh Edward Bloom Big Fish Notre Dame College
Best Performance in a Junior Production (Female) Ella Sprunt Millie Dumont Thoroughly Modern Millie GV Grammar
Best Supporting Performance in a Junior Production (Male) Mitch Clarke Cogsworth Beauty and the Beast Jr BYTESized Productions
Best Supporting Performance in a Junior Production (Female) Charlotte Kay Mrs Potts Beauty and the Beast Jr BYTESized Productions
Best Junior Singing (Male) Jayden Yosh Edward Bloom Big Fish Notre Dame College
Best Junior Singing (Female) Georgie Hacon Muzzy von Hussmere Thoroughly Modern Millie GV Grammar
Best Performance in a VCE Theatre Studies Play Nick Murdoch Metamorphoses Notre Dame College
2017 Judges Awards Tricia Baggs Performance Calendar Girls STAG Inc.
Daniel Walkenden Performance Spamalot Echuca
The Nun’s Chorus Performance The Sound of Music STAG Inc.
2016 Georgy Awards | Hosts: Patrick O’Connell & Mat Arter | Guest Artist: Liam Wilson | Venue: Eastbank Centre, Shepparton
Award Show Company
Best Musical Anything Goes Echuca Moama Theatre Co.
Best Play The Tempest The Other Theatre Company
Junior Encouragement Award High School Musical Kyabram P-12 College
Award Recipient
Ted Malloy Award for Oustanding Contribution to Amateur Theatre Aaron David Palmer
GMCU Emerging Young Artist Grant Brandon Armstrong
Award Awarded To Show Company
Achievement in Direction Fiona Kennan God of Carnage STAG Inc.
Achievement in Musical Direction Brian Davis & Sharon Leppard Sweet Charity STAG Inc.
Achievement in Choreography Colleen DeWinne & Jodie Baker Anything Goes Echuca Moama Theatre Co.
Achievement in Set Design Nicholas Lancaster Sweet Charity STAG Inc.
Achievement in Lighting Design Adam Boon Sweeney Todd Livid Productions
Achievement in Wardrobe Design Jean Pedretti, Maureen Huthnance & Team Anything Goes Echuca Moama Theatre Co.
Award Awarded To Role/Citation Show Company
Excellence in Artistic Design David Todd Production Design & Staging Sweeney Todd Livid Productions
Best Performance in a Musical (Male) Leon Walsh Fagin Oliver! Albury Wodonga Theatre Co.
Best Performance in a Musical (Female) Megan Scott Reno Sweeney Anything Goes Echuca Moama Theatre Co.
Best Performance in a Play (Male) Matt Dowling Alain Reille God of Carnage STAG Inc.
Best Performance in a Play (Female) Deb Hay Veronique Vallon God of Carnage STAG Inc.
Best Supporting Performance in a Musical (Male) Corey Cooper Anthony Sweeney Todd Livid Productions
Best Supporting Performance in a Musical (Female) Millie Dillon-McKenzie Paulette Belafonte Legally Blonde Dillmac Entertainment
Best Supporting Performance in a Play (Male) Michael Molony Bill Turner Dookie STAG Inc.
Best Supporting Performance in a Play (Female) Tanya Harvey Caliban The Tempest The Other Theatre Company
Best Singing (Male) Leon Walsh Fagin Oliver! Albury Wodonga Theatre Co.
Best Singing (Female) Megan Scott Reno Sweeney Anything Goes Echuca Moama Theatre Co.
Georgy Award for Creative / Technical Achievement in a Junior Production Kane Wilson Exceptional dedication and expertise in technical areas Mary Poppins/Beauty and the Beast Initial Stages/Notre Dame College
Georgy Award for Musicianship in a Junior Production Sophie Coleshill Exceptional dedication and expertise in music performance various shows Trinity Anglican College, Albury
Best Performance in a Junior Production (Male) Connor McDonald Bert Mary Poppins Initial Stages Theatre Company
Best Performance in a Junior Production (Female) Abbey Williams Mary Poppins Mary Poppins Initial Stages Theatre Company
Best Supporting Performance in a Junior Production (Male) Mitch Clarke Lord Farquaad Shrek Jr BYTESized Productions
Best Supporting Performance in a Junior Production (Female) Charlotte McCosh Mrs Banks Mary Poppins Initial Stages Theatre Company
Best Performance in a VCE Theatre Studies Play Robbie Maher Mildred Bagshot/Inspector Pratt Murdered to Death Notre Dame College