Categories

In 1973, when the Georgy Awards were first presented, there were only two categories, Best Performance in a Musical and Best Performance in a Play. Over the past 43 years, the categories have expanded to include many more awards. In 1985, the Junior Awards were first presented and have also seen the categories evolve.

 

Georgy Awards are presented in the following categories:

Company Awards
Award Donated by
Georgy Award for Best Musical Lakeside Podiatry
Georgy Award for Best Play John Anderson Amcal Pharmacy
Junior Encouragement Award
Senior Creative Awards
Award Donated by
Achievement in Direction
Achievement in Musical Direction  Dr Paul Lejins, Seymour Dental
Achievement in Choreography Gemma Marchant
Achievement in Set Design  Sinclair and Rooney Painters
Achievement in Lighting Design Troy McKindley Electrical
Achievement in Wardrobe Design The Other Theatre Company
Excellence in Artistic Design Printworks – Print & Copy Solutions
Senior Recognition Awards
Award Donated by
Ted Malloy Award for Outstanding Contribution to Non-Professional Theatre The Malloy Family
Senior Awards for Performance
Award Donated by
Georgy Award for Best Performance in a Musical (Male) Goulburn Murray Credit Union
Georgy Award for Best Performance in a Musical (Female) Echuca Moama Theatre Company
Georgy Award for Best Performance in a Play (Male)
Georgy Award for Best Performance in a Play (Female) Propaganda Creative
Georgy Award for Best Supporting Performance in a Musical (Male) Joyce Baker-Dawber
Georgy Award for Best Supporting Performance in a Musical (Female) The Howarth Family
Elaine Tonks Award for Best Supporting Performance in a Play (Male) Robyn Gray, in memory of Elaine Tonks
Elaine Tonks Award for Best Supporting Performance in a Play (Female) Robyn Gray, in memory of Elaine Tonks
Georgy Award for Best Singing (Male) Initial Stages Theatre Company
Georgy Award for Best Singing (Female) Paul & Janese Denham
Georgy Award for Best Performance in a Cabaret/Concert  Wangaratta Players
Senior Discretionary Awards
Award Donated by
Judges Awards The Georgy Awards Committee
Junior Recognition Awards
Award Donated by
Achievement in Production Riverlinks Venues
GMCU Emerging Young Artist Grant Goulburn Murray Credit Union
Junior Awards for Performance
Award Donated by
Georgy Award for Best Performance in a Junior Production (Male) Roger Key, in memory of Pat Key
Georgy Award for Best Performance in a Junior Production (Female) Korova Nominees
Georgy Award for Best Supporting Performance in a Junior Production (Male) Shepparton Theatre Arts Group Inc.
Georgy Award for Best Supporting Performance in a Junior Production (Female) Carol Davidson & Laurie Hucker
Georgy Award for Best Singing in a Junior Production (Male) Turaton Music Company
Georgy Award for Best Singing in a Junior Production (Female) Turaton Music Company
Georgy Award for Best Performance in a VCE Theatre Studies Play John & Lida Harbord
Junior Discretionary Awards
Award Donated by
Judges Awards The Georgy Awards Committee

 

Detailed descriptions of Senior Categories can be found here.
Detailed descriptions of Junior Categories can be found here.