Nominations

Congratulations to all the nominees for the 2017 Georgy Awards for Excellence. This year the standard was once again unbelievable and as such, the competition is fierce! Presentation evening is Saturday 11 November from 7pm at Eastbank Centre, Shepparton. Tickets are on sale now at Riverlinks Box Office (03) 5832 9511 or online; www.riverlinksvenues.com.au.

 

2017 SENIOR NOMINATIONS

Best Play
(Donated by John Anderson Amcal Pharmacy)

To be presented at the award ceremony on Saturday 11 November

Best Musical
(Donated by Lakeside Podiatry)

To be presented at the award ceremony on Saturday 11 November
 

Achievement in Direction
(Donated by the Georgy Awards Committee)

Alexander Gibbs – Fawlty Towers
Dale Roberts – Australia Day
Aaron-David Palmer – Ordinary Days
Trish Deakin & Lesley Summers – Spamalot


Achievement in Musical Direction
(Donated by Seymour Dental Clinic, Dr Paul Lejins)

Brett Spokes – Wicked
Wade Gregory – Ordinary Days
Brian Davis & Sharon Leppard – The Sound of Music


Achievement in Choreography
(Donated by Gemma Marchant)

Jodie Baker – Spamalot
Susan Vaccaro – Wicked
Molly Craig & Mary-Ann Jolly – Anything Goes


Achievement in Lighting Design
(Donated by Troy McKindley Electrical)

Rod Phillips – Wicked
John Lancaster – Calendar Girls
Casey Fogarty – Ordinary Days
Trish Deakin – Spamalot


Achievement in Set Design
(Donated by Sinclair & Rooney Painters and Decorators)

Paul Walker – Company
John Lancaster – Australia Day
Jamie Boatwood & Molly Craig – Anything Goes
Oliver Hogan, Andrew Hogan & Rick Collings – Return to the Forbidden Planet
Aaron-David Palmer – Ordinary Days


Achievement in Wardrobe Design
(Donated by The Other Theatre Company)

Deb Miles – The Wedding Singer
Oliver Hogan & Sian Clarke – Return to the Forbidden Planet
Sue Adams, Narelle Parker & David Todd – Annie
Ro McGillivray – Fawlty Towers
Lesley Summers & Trish Deakin – Spamalot


Excellence in Artistic Design
(Donated by Printworks, Print & Copy Solutions)
To be presented at the award ceremony on Saturday 11 November


Best Performance in a Play (Male)
(Donated by the Georgy Awards Committee)

Troy McKindley – Robert Wilson in Australia Day
Columban Cox – Basil Fawlty in Fawlty Towers
Matt Dowling – Brian Harrigan in Australia Day
Matt Lane – Manuel in Fawlty Towers
Cleveland Shaw – Major Gowan in Fawlty Towers

 

Best Performance in a Play (Female)
(Donated by Propaganda Creative)

Wendy Platt – Helen McInnes in Australia Day
Laura Wilhelms – Queen Marie in Exit the King
Fiona Wallace – Annie in Calendar Girls
Robyn Banfield – Chris in Calendar Girls

 

Elaine Tonks Award for Best Support in a Play (Male)

David Chew – Chester Lee in Australia Day
Steve Condron – Wally Stewart in Australia Day
Shane Douthie – Mr Hamilton in Fawlty Towers
Aaron-David Palmer – Lawrence in Calendar Girls
John Lewis – John in Calendar Girls
Cleveland Shaw – Duncan in Macbeth

 

Elaine Tonks Award for Best Support in a Play (Female)

Colette Quin – Sybil Fawlty in Fawlty Towers
Anne Bowen – Maree Bucknell in Australia Day
Rose Sexton – Mrs Richards in Fawlty Towers
Kendall Alexandra King – Polly in Fawlty Towers

 

Best Performance in a Musical (Male)
(Donated by Goulburn Murray Credit Union)

Jesse Challis – Fiyero in Wicked
Stephen Winkler – Billy Crocker in Anything Goes
Connor Deakin – Warren in Ordinary Days
Simon Rennie – Captain von Trapp in The Sound of Music
Jason Campbell – Daddy Warbucks in Annie
Jono Leonard – Cookie in Return to the Forbidden Planet
Brett Harvey – Captain Tempest in Return to the Forbidden Planet

 

Best Performance in a Musical (Female)
(Donated by Echuca Moama Theatre Company)

Helen Janke – Claire in Ordinary Days
Tash Jenkins – Deb in Ordinary Days
Venetia Heath – Glinda in Wicked
Catherine Cunningham – Elphaba in Wicked
Kellie Wright – Lady of the Lake in Spamalot
Martina Richardson – Maria in The Sound of Music
Linda Simpson – Reno Sweeney in Anything Goes
 


Best Supporting Performance in a Musical (Male)

(Donated by Joyce Baker-Dawber)

Peter Lejins – Ariel in Return to the Forbidden Planet
Isaiah Mustica – George in The Wedding Singer
John Parry – The Wizard in Wicked
Darcy Elliott – Patsy in Spamalot
Phil Oakes – Max Detweiler in The Sound of Music


Best Supporting Performance in a Musical (Female)
(Donated by the Howarth and Goodwin Families)

Beryl White – Grandma Rosie in The Wedding Singer
Amy Hollow – Elsa von Schraeder in The Sound of Music
Venetia Heath – Grace Farrell in Annie
Kaylie Carbis – Leisl in The Sound of Music
Laura Wilhelms – Amy in Company


Best Singing (Male)
(Donated by Initial Stages Theatre Company)

Jono Leonard – Cookie in Return to the Forbidden Planet
Peter Lejins – Ariel in Return to the Forbidden Planet
Simon Rennie – Captain von Trapp in The Sound of Music
Stephen Winkler – Billy Crocker in Anything Goes
Connor Deakin – Warren in Ordinary Days


Best Singing (Female)
(Donated by Paul & Janese Denham)

Kaylie Carbis – Leisl in The Sound of Music
Catherine Cunningham – Elphaba in Wicked
Venetia Heath – Glinda in Wicked
Martina Richardson – Maria in The Sound of Music
Helen Janke – Claire in Ordinary Days
Tash Jenkins – Deb in Ordinary Days

 

2017 JUNIOR NOMINATIONS

Best Junior Performance (Male)
(Donated by Roger Key, in memory of Pat Key)

Kane Wilson – Kenickie in Grease
Jake Kardol – Beast in Beauty and the Beast Jr
Adam Sizer – Jimmy in Thoroughly Modern Millie
Jayden Yosh – Edward Bloom in Big Fish
Jack Mitsch – Gaston in Beauty and the Beast Jr
Alex Garla – Will Bloom in Big Fish
Digby Bunnett – Sebastian in The Little Mermaid (St Mary’s)


Best Junior Performance (Female)
(Donated by Korova Nominees – Matt Schroeders and Scott Opie)
Millie Dillon-McKenzie – Miss Hannigan in Annie Jr
Christie Tiyce Matthews – Belle in Beauty and the Beast Jr
Maicy Hocking – Sandra Bloom in Big Fish
Indiah Gilmore – Flounder in The Little Mermaid Jr (EMTC)
Maddison Pavlawicz  – Ariel in The Little Mermaid (St Mary’s)
Britney Evans – Mary-Lou in Echuca-Moama: The Great Divide
Ella Sprunt – Millie in Thoroughly Modern Millie
Johanna Ritchie – Ariel in The Little Mermaid Jr (EMTC)


Best Junior Supporting Performance (Male)
(Donated by Shepparton Theatre Arts Group Inc.)

Sean French – Mrs Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie
Mitchell Clarke – Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast Jr
Brandon Armstrong – Rooster/Bert Healy in Annie Jr
Sebastian Mathieson – Trevor Graydon in Thoroughly Modern Millie
Levi Stevens – Caterpillar in Alice in Wonderland Jr
Joe Mansell – Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast Jr


Best Junior Supporting Performance (Female)
(Donated by Carol Davdison & Laurie Hucker)

Jessica Parris – Jenny Hill in Big Fish
Georgina Hacon – Muzzy von Hossmere in Thoroughly Modern Millie
Steph Rickards – Witch in Big Fish
Charlotte Kay – Mrs Potts in Beauty and the Beast Jr
Eloise O’Connell – Mrs Darbus in High School Musical
Josephine Diretto – Ursula/Chef Louie in The Little Mermaid (St Mary’s)
TK Owen – Queen of Hearts in Alice in Wonderland Jr


Best Junior Singing (Male)
(Donated by Turaton Music Company)

Jayden Yosh – Edward Bloom in Big Fish
Brandon Armstrong – Rooster/Bert Healy in Annie Jr
Sebastian Mathieson – Trevor Graydon in Thoroughly Modern Millie
Alex Garla – Will Bloom in Big Fish
Adam Sizer – Jimmy in Thoroughly Modern Millie
Kane Wilson – Kenickie in Grease


Best Junior Singing (Female)
(Donated by Turaton Music Company)

Christie Tiyce Matthews – Belle in Beauty and the Beast Jr
Maicy Hocking – Sandra Bloom in Big Fish
Steph Rickards – Witch in Big Fish
Tilly Dalton – Miss Dorothy Brown in Thoroughly Modern Millie
Britney Evans – Ursula in The Little Mermaid Jr (EMTC)
Georgina Hacon – Muzzy von Hossmere in Thoroughly Modern Millie
Ella Sprunt – Millie in Thoroughly Modern Millie


Best Performance in a VCE Play
(Donated by John & Lida Harbord)

Charlotte McCosh – Metamorphoses
Nicola Coats – Metamorphoses
Storm Mercer – Tony in You Can’t Take It With You
Nick Murdoch – Metamorphoses
Alex Garla – Metamorphoses
Kane Wilson – Grandpa in You Can’t Take It With You
Jessica Parris – Metamorphoses


Georgy Award for Production
(Donated by Riverlinks)

This award will be presented at the award ceremony on Saturday 11 November.


Junior Encouragement Award
(Donated by the Baker-Dawber Family)

To be presented at the award ceremony on Saturday 11 November


GMCU Emerging Young Artist Award
(Donated by Goulburn Murray Credit Union)

To be presented at the award ceremony on Saturday 11 November


Judges Awards

To be presented at the award ceremony on Saturday 11 November