Nominations

Congratulations to all the nominees for the 2016 Georgy Awards for Excellence. This year the standard was once again unbelievable and as such, the competition is fierce! Presentation evening is Saturday 12 November from 7pm at Eastbank Centre, Shepparton. Tickets will go on sale 10am on Monday 17 October from Riverbanks Box Office (03) 5832 9511 or online; www.riverlinksvenues.com.au.

 

2016 SENIOR NOMINATIONS

Best Performance in a Musical (Female)
(Donated by Echuca Moama Theatre Company)

Sophie Fimmel – (Charity Hope Valentine “Sweet Charity)
Tash Jenkins – (Sandy Dumbrowski “Grease”)
Kerry Hogan – (Marmee “Little Women”)
Lauren Schmutter – (Mrs. Lovett “Sweeney Todd”)
Megan Scott – (Reno Sweeney “Anything Goes”)
Gina Hogan – (Jo “Little Women”)

 

Best Performance in a Musical (Male)
(Donated by Goulburn Murray Credit Union)

Sean O’Brien – Oscar/Charlie “Sweet Charity”)
Leon Walsh – (Fagin “Oliver”)
Matt McLindon – (Caractacus Potts “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang”)
Jason Campbell – (Sweeney Todd “Sweeney Todd”)
Isaiah Mustica – (Danny Zuko “Grease”)

 

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical (Female)
(Donated by the Howarth & Goodwin Families)

Adeline Hunter – (Amy “Little Women”)
Venetia Heath – (Johanna “Sweeney Todd”)
Millie Dillon-McKenzie – (Paulette Bonafonte “Legally Blonde”)
Florence McKay – (Beth “Little Women”)
Nicky Pummeroy – (Nickie “Sweet Charity”)

 

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical (Male)
(Donated by Joyce Baker-Dawber)

Aaron Bykerk – (Tobias “Sweeney Todd”)
Neil Foster – (Scarecrow “The Wizard of Oz”)
Sean O’Brien – (Prof Bhaer “Little Women”)
Connor Deakin – (Boris “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang”)
Gerard Oman – (Moonface Martin “Anything Goes”)
Corey Cooper – (Anthony “Sweeney Todd”)

 

Best Singing Award (Male)
(Donated by Initial Stages Theatre Company)

Jason Campbell – (Sweeney Todd “Sweeney Todd”)
Leon Walsh – (Fagin “Oliver”)
Matt McLindon – (Caractacus Potts “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang”)
Cory Cooper – (Anthony “Sweeney Todd”)
Sean O’Brien – (Prof Bhaer “Little Women”)

 

Best Singing Award (Female)
(Donated by Paul & Janese Denham)

Lauren Schmutter – (Mrs. Lovett “Sweeney Todd”)
Sophie Fimmel – (Charity Hope Valentine “Sweet Charity”)
Megan Scott – (Reno Sweeney “Anything Goes”)
Lana Murphy – (Truly Scrumptious “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang”)
Martina Richardson – (Hope Harcourt “Anything Goes”)

 

Best Performance in a Cabaret
(Donated by Wangaratta Players)

Megan Scott – (“Shaken Not Stirred”)
Wendy Russell – (“Shaken Not Stirred”)
Emma Jane Law – (“Shaken Not Stirred”)
Sophie Fimmel – (“Shaken Not Stirred”)

 

Best Performance in a Play (Female)
(Donated by Propaganda Creative)

Amy Hollow – (Annette Reille “God of Carnage”)
Laura Wilhelms – (Bobbie Michelle “Last of the Red Hot Lovers”)
Deb Hay – (Veronique Vallon “God of Carnage”)
Linda Simpson – (Katie “Soulmates”)
Amy Hill – (Jeanette Fisher “Last of the Red Hot Lovers”)

 

Best Performance in a Play (Male)
(Donated by the Georgy Awards Committee)

John Head – (Michael Vallon “God of Carnage”)
Shane Douthie – (Barney Cashmann “Last of the Red Hot Lovers”)
Paul Howard – (Imran Khann “Dookie”)
Matt Dowling – (Alain Reille “God of Carnage”)

 

Elaine Tonks Award for Best Supporting Performance in a Play (Female)

Christine Duff – (Antonia “The Tempest”)
Pieta Swann – (Sebastien “The Tempest”)
Tanya Harvey – (Caliban “The Tempest”)

 

Elaine Tonks Award for Best Supporting Performance in a Play (Male)

William Cochrane – (Ferdinand “The Tempest”)
Michael Molony – (Bill Turner “Dookie”)
Matt Jenkins – (Gordon “Soulmates”)

 

Company & Creative Awards

 

Best Musical
(Donated by Lakeside Podiatry)
Best Musical Award will be presented at the Presentation Evening on Saturday 12 November.

 

Best Play
(Donated by John Anderson Amcal Pharmacy)
Best Play Award will be presented at the Presentation Evening on Saturday 12 November.

 

Excellence in Artistic Design
(Donated by Printworks)
Excellence in Artistic Design Award will be presented at the Presentation Evening on Saturday 12 November.

 

Achievement in Direction
Fiona Kennan – “God of Carnage”
David Todd – “Sweeney Todd”
Barb Ryan – “Last of the Red Hot Lovers”
Aaron-David Palmer – “Sweet Charity”

 

Achievement in Musical Direction
(Donated by Dr. Paul Lejins – Seymour Dental Clinic)

Wade Gregory – “Shaken Not Stirred”
Brett Spokes – “The Last 5 Years”
Brian Davis & Sharon Leppard – “Sweet Charity”
Michelle ‘Squish’ Davis – “Grease”

 

Achievement in Choreography
(Donated by Gemma Marchant)

Colleen DeWinne & Jodie Baker – “Anything Goes”
Millie Dillon-McKenzie & Brandon Armstrong – “Legally Blonde”

 

Achievement in Lighting Design
(Donated by Initial Stages Theatre Company)

Grant Davies & Trish Deakin – “Anything Goes”
Adam Boon – “Sweeney Todd”
Brent Scott – “Oliver!”
Ian Smith – “God of Carnage”

 

Achievement in Set Design

Dale Roberts – “God of Carnage”
Nick Lancaster – “Sweet Charity”
Kevin Simpson & Kevan Copp – “Anything Goes”

 

Achievement in Wardrobe
(Donated by The Other Theatre Company)

Jane Willis – “Grease”
Paige Tyson & Christie Ciavarella – “Legally Blonde”
Jean Pedretti & Maureen Huthnance – “Anything Goes”
Ro McGillivray – “The Tempest”

 

Judges Award
A Judges Award will be presented at the Presentation Evening on Saturday 12 November.

 

2016 JUNIOR NOMINATIONS

 

Best Junior Performance (Female)
(Donated by Korova – Scott Opie & Matt Schroeders)

Eliza Grills – (Maria Rainer “The Sound of Music”)
Alysha Nicosia – (Mabel “The Pirates of Penzance”)
Emily Bolton – (Penny Pingleton “Hairspray”)
Abbey Williams – (Mary Poppins “Mary Poppins”)
Erin McIntosh – (Fiona “Shrek The Musical Jnr.”)
Kaylie Carbis – (Wednesday Addams “The Addams Family”)
Charlotte McCosh – (Belle “Beauty & the Beast”)
Annalise Foott – (Tracey Turnblad “Hairspray”)
Ellie Nethersole – (Jane Banks “Mary Poppins”)

 

Best Junior Performance (Male)
(Donated in memory of the late Pat Key)

Benjamin Wigmore – (Fredric “The Pirates of Penzance”)
Tom Nethersole – (Michael Banks “Mary Poppins”)
Alex Garla – (Beast “Beauty & the Beast”)
Connor McDonald – (Bert “Mary Poppins”)
Jack Mitsch – (Donkey “Shrek The Musical Jnr”)
Locky Quinlivan – (“Shrek the Musical Jnr.”)
Anson Kearney – (Edna “Hairspray”)

 

Best Junior Supporting Performance (Female)
(Donated by Carol Davidson & Laurie Hucker)

Abbey Zito – (Motormouth Maybelle “Hairspray”)
Kelsey Hislop – (Ruth “The Pirates of Penzance”)
Ruby Shannon – (Mrs.Potts “Beauty & the Beast”)
Charlotte McCosh – (Winifred Banks “Mary Poppins”)
Stephanie Rickards – (Mrs. Corry “Mary Poppins”)
Aporei Owen – (Mrs. Darbus “High School Musical”)

 

Best Junior Supporting Performance (Male)
(Donated by Shepparton Theatre Arts Group Inc.)

Isaiah Mustica – (Pirate King “The Pirates of Penzance”)
Robert Baxter – (Lumiere “Beauty & the Beast”)
Mitch Clarke – (Farquaad “Shrek the Musical Jnr.”)
Digby Bunnett – (General Stanley “The Pirates of Penzance”)
Jayden Yosh – (Gaston “Beauty & the Beast”)
Blair Docking – (Cogsworth “Beauty & the Beast”)
Sebastian Mathieson – (George Banks “Mary Poppins”)

 

Best Performance in a VCE Theatre Studies Play
(Donated by John & Lida Harbord)

Jess Hawtin – (Mortimer Brewster “Arsenic & Old Lace”)
Vanessa Sargent – (Joan Maple “Murdered to Death”)
Kaylie Carbis – (Martha Brewster “Arsenic & Old Lace”)
Robbie Maher – (Mildred Bagshot/Inspector Pratt “Murdered to Death”)
Lily Hawkins – (Dorothy Foxton “Murdered to Death”)
Blair Docking – (Col. Charles Cradock “Murdered to Death”)
Darcy Pierce – (Abby Brewster “Arsenic & Old Lace”)
Nick Murdoch – (Bunting “Murdered to Death”)

 

Georgy Award for Production
(Donated by Riverlinks Venues)

Nathan Sandstrom – Trinity Anglican College, Albury
Kane Wilson – Notre Dame College, Shepparton & Initial Stages
Rohan Smith – Trinity Anglican College, Albury
Bodhi Hawken – Kyabram P-12 College

 

Georgy Award for Musicianship
(Donated by Turaton Music Company)

Sophie Coleshill – Trinity Anglican College, Albury
Lachlan Sargant – Wanganui Park Secondary College, Shepparton

 

GMCU Emerging Young Artist Award
(Donated by GMCU)
The recipient of this award will be announced at the Presentation Evening on Saturday 12 November.

 

Junior Encouragement Award
(Donated by Collins on Maude)
The Junior Encouragement Award will be presented at the Presentation Evening on Saturday 12 November.